Text by Liz McKenzie and Photos by Richard Nelson
Here's a selection of photos and recordings of some of the migratory birds that nest and spend the summer months in Alaska.
A tiny, bright, sweet-voiced warbler that nests in most of Alaska outside the arctic, then makes a huge migration to wintering gr ounds in Central and South America.
A lanky, charismatic bird with a unique clattering voice, now common after it was badly overhunted in the last century. Nests in central and western Alaska, and spends the winter months in the southern U.S.
A shy, subtle brown bird with one of North America's most beautiful voices. Nests in central and southern Alaska, across Canada, and in the western mountains, then winters along the Pacific Coast, across the southern U.S. and down through Mexico
This brilliant, dancing flier makes the longest migration of any bird in the world. It also experiences two summers every year—one on nesting grounds throughout the arctic, and another in Antarctic waters of the far southern hemisphere.
Known for the beauty of its clear, high song, this bird nests in Alaska and western Canada, then makes a short migration to wintering grounds along the U.S. Pacific Coast.
A large, common shorebird that makes ceaseless ringing complaints when disturbed on its nesting grounds from coastal Alaska across to Atlantic Canada. Winters in the southern U.S., Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean
This big, graceful raptor hunts on the open tundra of Alaska and arctic Canada, then winters from southernmost Canada down across much of the U.S.
A lovely songbird that nests on arctic and mountain tundra in Alaska and high arctic Canada, then makes one of the longest migrations of any small bird—across Asia to wintering grounds on the savannas of Africa.
This bundle of color and energy nests from the Pacific Northwest up to southern Alaska, then follows the mountains south each fall to wintering areas in the Southern U.S. and Mexico.
A little golden jewel that nests from Alaska across most of Canada and into the Rocky Mountain states, this warbler winters along the Gulf Coast down through all of Mexico and Central America.
Huge flocks of these miniature shorebirds mass at spring stopovers along the Pacific Coast, while headed for their nesting grounds on the Alaskan tundra. They winter along the Pacific, Atlantic, and Gulf Coasts.
Huge swans, well named for their trumpeting calls, nest in central Alaska and northwest Canada, and winter mainly in the Pacific Northwest and Central U.S.
These bright little singers nest in the forests of Alaska, Canada, and the western U.S., then winter in the coastal and southern U.S., Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean
A magnificent bird and one of the world's greatest wild voices. Nests in most of Alaska and across Canada, then winters along the Pacific and Atlantic coasts of North America.